Introduction (Updated 21/05/2018)

KOS Ergonomic Solutions is committed to protecting our customer privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

Data Controller         

“KOS Ergonomic Solutions Ltd.” can be referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “KOS” in this policy.  KOS Ergonomic Solutions Ltd. is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about KOS customers for the purposes of [the Irish Data Protection Act 2018]. KOS is registered in Ireland with registration number 366364A and registered offices at Tobins Cross, Holycross, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

 

What type of data is collected?

KOS complies with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. KOS has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

We collect two types of data: personal data, and sensitive personal data.

Personal data can be used to identify or contact you, and may include: your name, address, number, email address, associated company, title, department, likely interest in our services. This will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 Sensitive personal data is relating to your health, and is collected for the purposes of ergonomic assessment, treatment, determining appropriate tailored solutions or advice, and is necessary to be obtained in order to provide the most accurate service for you.

 

What is my data being used for?

We will ask you to provide, either by phone or electronic means, your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, and email address. This information provided will be used by KOS to:

 

  • provide you with the service you have requested
  • respond to your enquiries or provide customer support
  • send updates regarding your appointments and programmes
  • contact you in the case of a data breach
  • provide you with advice, dependant on the information you have given
  • seek feedback for ongoing service improvements
  • communicate with you regarding other KOS products and services
  • send advice and relevant information related to your perceived interests

 

When we communicate with you regarding our products and services for the first time we will give you the option to “opt-in,” and on every subsequent communication there will be an option to “unsubscribe.” If you subscribe to our email newsletter, we use email tracking to record and save your email address to your subscriber record to monitor and store your preferences.

 

  • When you attend a KOS Service you will be asked to provide further sensitive data to allow your service provider to:
  • perform an ergonomic assessment
  • provide you with appropriate guidance or advice and to advice on appropriate accommodations and solutions.

 

What happens to my data?

All of your personal and health data is stored securely, offsite and in electronic format on a Customer Relationship Management System and secure cloud storage. All electronic communications are hosted within platforms which are SSL-secure, password protected and encrypted. KOS has adequate measures in place to ensure that your information is held securely, within the EU. Any personally identifiable information you elect to make available publicly on our sites – e.g. posting comments on any of our blog posts – will be available to others

 

Who has access to my data?

Access is restricted to essential personnel of KOS’s subsidiary companies who are bound by their professional ethics and/or confidentiality agreements.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will never disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

How long is my data held?

Your data will be held by KOS as long as is legally required. In the case of healthcare, we retain records for a minimum of eight years from the date of last treatment. In the case of children's records, the period of eight years begins from the time they reach the age of 18.

After that time period your data will be securely deleted, as per our data destruction policy.

What are my rights?

You can contact us at any time to:

  • Request personal or sensitive personal data about yourself
  • Correct any information if it is incomplete or misleading
  • Withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your data at any time
  • Review our Data Protection Policy
  • Ask any questions about your data

Any request should be put in writing and will be responded to, by us within 30 days. Please contact us either by email at sales@kos.ie or by post at Tobins Cross, Holycross, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. All correspondence should be marked for the attention of our GDPR team.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity to process your request.

 

Use of KOS’s websites

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website.

This Non-Personal Data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you; such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our websites.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

 

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

KOS and its subsidiary companies may, from time to time, use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads, making them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous, and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

 

Google Remarketing

KOS may, from time to time, utilise Google’s remarketing technology. This allows us to display relevant ads based on the pages on the KOS website you have viewed. The advertisements will be displayed using cookies. This cookie will not record any personal information or identify you personally.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertisements, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own data protection policy which can be accessed here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, taking all reasonable steps, including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data. We review our security measures regularly.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately via email admin@kos.ie www.kos.ie or phone +353-504-43317.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company in the following cases:

 

  • provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy
  • provided that the third party will only use your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.
  • You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-in.

 

Updates to this privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement, however the “last updated” date will always be listed at the top of this page. Any changes will be effective immediately.


Annette Shannahan - Owner ..

We at Abbey Physio and HealthcareDirect have worked very effectively and on many occasions with Seamus and the team at Kos Ergonomics when seeking solutions and resolving work-related...

READ MORE
Eileen Murphy - Physiotherapist ..

I recommend patients to KOS. They have experience and expertise with ergonomic solutions for patients with particular problems. When they sell a chair, they ensure that the chair is fitted...

READ MORE
Padraic O'Fiynn - Ergonomist ..

Since 2006, working as a chartered ergonomist with KOS Ergonomic solutions has greatly contributed to an early and safe return to work mainly for staff and where necessary students of the...

READ MORE
Kathleen Treanor - Ergonomist ..

I Kathleen Treanor have worked collaboratively with KOS and Seamus Kennedy since 2000. We have worked together with many organisations both public and private, to provide professional...

READ MORE
Sarah Carry - UCD ..

Since first contacting KOS Ergonomic Solutions in 2010, l have found their service reliable and efficient, combining excellent customer service and product expertise with a range of ergonomic...

READ MORE
Eileen Hannon - Stryker ..

KOS Ergonomic Solutions has supplied us with chairs for our Beading Room which have been very beneficial to the safety and comfort of our employees working in this area. These chairs are used 14-18...

READ MORE
Alison Minter - Paypal ..

Just wanted to say thank you for the quick and efficient service over the last year. It’s been a pleasure dealing with you and I would highly recommend KOS to anyone

READ MORE
Irene O'B - Physio & Ergonomist ..

Following a fall from a bicycle I sustained a T10 (mid back) wedge fracture with no nerve damage. I also reinjured my neck having sustained a whiplash injury some 20 years previously. Three months...

READ MORE
Karol Fitzgerald - Athlone IT ..

As I informed you previously to my numerous back problems, resulting from fracturing a couple of vertebra in my lower back a number of years ago. This later caused disc to slip, trapping nerves...

READ MORE

Visit Our Showroom

We can provide you with a VDU Assessments when you visit our showrooms in Dublin or in Holycross in Tipperary.

Read more

Accept Site use cookies